Fighting Denaturalization
[…] Here’s why it happens, how each path works, and what it means for individuals caught in the crosshairs.
1. Why Denaturalize at All?
• Preserve the integrity of naturalization: ensuring only those who played by the rules become citizens.
• Redress fraud, concealment, or disloyalty: typically for wartime misconduct or lying on immigration forms.
• Enable removal: once citizenship is revoked, the government can deport the individual.
2. Civil Denaturalization Proceedings
A. Legal Basis
• 8 U.S.C. § 1451 provides the DOJ authority to file a civil suit to strip citizenship when naturalization “was illegally procured or procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.”
B. Typical Grounds
False statements on the naturalization application:
Lying about wartime affiliation (e.g., membership in a Nazi organization)
Concealing prior arrests, convictions, or subversive activities
Fraud in immigration or naturalization interviews